2012

January 13 and 14, 2012
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 
Ligeti Violin Concerto, Joana Carneiro, cond. and Augustin Hadelick, violin
also featuring works by Mozart and de Falla


February 2-4, 2012
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at The Barbican, London, UK
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


February 22, 2012
Classes for the percussionists and composers at Goucher College, MD 


Line C3 mini tour
March 3, 2012, 7:00pm
Class for percussionists at Boston Conservatory
March 7, 7:00pm
Carnegie Neighborhood Concert, Bronx, NY
March 8, 2pm, 7:30pm
Class and Concert for students of University of Connecticut


April 24, 2012, 7pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble 
Featuring Five Ensemble Etudes, by Sam Solomon
and works by Paul Lansky, Frank Zappa, Eugene Novotney, Jane Stanley, and Steve Reich


April 26, 2012, 8pm
HYRDA concert at Harvard University 
Paine Hall
Featuring the World Premiere of Ataraxia by Edgar Barroso for percussion and electronics


May 27-29 2012, 8pm
Judge for the Atlanta Snare Drum Competition 


June 13, 15, 16, and 17
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


July 25, 2012, 6pm
BUTI Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Christopher Rouse, Joanna Beyerm Alfred Schnittke, Henry Cowell, Jo Kondo, and Rolf Wallin
West Street Theater
45 West Street, Lenox, MA 


August 4, 2012, 2:30pm
BUTI Percussion Ensemble
featuring Stonewave by Rolf Wallin
Ozawa Wall
Tanglewood, Lenox, MA 


November 10, 2012, 8pm
Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
featuring On Night by David Fulmer for saxophone and ensemble
Eliot Gattegno, saxophone
Studio 401
31 Hemenway Street, Boston 


November 14, 2012, 8pm
Alea III Xenakis Portrait
featuring the Boston Conservatory and Boston University Percussion Ensembles
with Okho and Persephassa
Boston University’s Tsai Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


November 16, 2012, 8pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
“Very Loud/Very Soft”
featuring works by Lei Liang, John Luther Adams, Jo Kondo, Joseph Celli, and Xenakis’ Persephassa
BU Concerto Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


December 1, 2012, 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
with works by Brett Dietz, Julia Wolfe, Steve Reich, Christopher Jon Honett, Iannis Xenakis, and Frederic Macarez
featuring Frederic Macarez, timpani soloist
Studio 401
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


December 7, 2012, 8pm
lecture for composers at the Longy School of Music 



2011

January 21, 2011 1pm
Lecture for the percussionists and composers at University of Central Florida’s Collide Workshop


February 8, 2011 12:30pm
Lecture for the composition students of Boston University


February 23, 2011 5pm
Lecture for the composition students of Boston Conservatory


March 3, 2011 8pm
Merkin Concert Hall, NYC
Premiere of Judd Greenstein‘s The Yehudim
With Line C3
as part of the Ecstatic Festival


March 5th, 2011 8pm
Iannis Xenakis’ O-Mega for solo percussion and 13 instruments
with the Boston Conservatory Sinfonietta


March 10, 11 and 13, 2011
Various venues, Twin Cities, MN
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
featuring the premiere of Matthias Pintscher‘s Songs from Solomon’s Garden for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra


March 11, 2011 2:30pm
Lecture for the composition students of University of Minnesota


April 5th, 2011 8pm
Line C3 
Japanese Music from NYC and Tokyo composers
LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, Long Island City, NYC
As part of the Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concerts


April 7, 2011 3pm
Lecture for the undergrad composition students of Harvard University


April 14, 2011 8:40 and 10:40pm
with Line C3
Gaven Bryars’ The Sinking of the Titanic
at the Guggenheim, NYC
more info


April 21, 6pm and May 2, 8pm
East Coast Chamber Ensemble (ECCE)
April 21 at WPI, Worchester, MA
May 2 at the Fenway Center, Boston, MA
featuring Carter’s A Mirror In Which To Dwell and Travis Alford’s Self, Analyzed


April 26, 2011 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Phillippe Manoury, Henry Cowell, Peyton McDonald, Michael Culligan, John Alfieri, and Akira Nishimura


April 27th, 2011 8pm
Alea III at Boston University’s Tsai Center
featuring the Boston University Percussion Ensemble, members of the Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble, and members of Gamelan Galak-Tika
works by Claude Vivier, Phillippe Manoury, Toru Takemitsu, Mario Davidovsky, Donald Martino, Charles Wuorinen, and a new work by Ramon Castillo.


June 1 and 2 2011 at 8:00pm
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ, Amsterdam, Netherlands
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


November 11, 2011 8pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
Boston University College of Fine Arts Concert Hall
featuring works by Edgar Varese, Toru Takemitsu, Jay Alan Yim, Iannis Xenakis, Ryan Streber, Steve Reich, and Eric Moe


November 15th, 2011 7pm
ECCE at The French Cultural Institute
featuring the US Premiere of Per Bloland’s “…walk now and then into the breath that blows coldly past…” with flutist Lance Suzuki
plus works by Gerard Grisey, Milton Babbitt, John Aylward, and Philippe Hurel


December 5, 2011 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Boston Conservatory Theater
featuring works by Johanna Beyer, Nico Muhly, John Bergamo, Henry Cowell, and Alejandro Vinao



2010

Sunday, March 21, 2010, 10:30am-9pm
MassChap Day of Xylophone
The Massachusetts Chapter of the Percussive Arts Society presents its 2010 Day of Percussion: “A Celebration of Xylophone”
Hosted by Sam Solomon and the Boston Conservatory
featuring Joe Galeota, Nancy Zeltsman, Daniel Bauch, John Grimes, Mario Decuitiis, Jack Van Geem, and many others.
Complete details here


Wednesday, April 28, 2010 at 8:30pm
East Coast Contemporary Ensemble (ECCE)
Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street
NYC
A concerts of works by John Aylward


Thursday, April 29, 2010 at 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
1260 Boylston St., Boston
featuring the premiere of Quintet for Drums and Cymbals by Samuel Solomon
also featuring works by Edgar Varese, Lukas Ligeti, John Bergamo, Nigel Westlake, and Steve Reich


Wednesday, April 28, 2010 at 8:30pm
Brandeis University
A concerts of works by Brandeis composers


June 16, 18, and 19 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


July 28th 2010 at 6pm
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Percussion Ensemble
featuring the world premiere of Five Ensemble Etudes by Sam Solomon
also featuring works by Christopher Rouse, Jose Alejandro De Leon, Gumercindo Palacios, John Cage, and Steven Stucky.


October 13th, 12:30pm
Class for the composers of Wichita State University


October 14th, 10am
Class for the percussionists of Wichita State University


October 16th, 8pm and 17th, 3pm
Mahler’s 2nd Symphony with the Wichita Symphony


November 12th, 2010 7:30pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
featuring Quintet for Drums and Cymbals by Sam Solomon
also featuring works by John Bergamo, John Cage, Andy Pape, and Frank Zappa


November 14th, 2010 8pm
Pierre Boulez’s epic Derive 2 (2006 version)
Finale concert of Boston Conservatory’s New Music Festival


November 20th, 2010 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Rolf Wallin, Toru Takemitsu, Javier Diaz, Michael Udow, and John Cage.



2009

Saturday, February 5, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
featuring Jefferson Friedman’s 8 CromTech Songs
Boston Conservatory’s Seully Hall
as part of the Boston Conservatory New Music Festival


Thursday, February 12, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Columbia’s Miller Theater
Jefferson Friedman composer portrait
featuring 8 CromTech Songs


Friday, February 13, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
at Le Poisson Rouge
Joining ACME for Louis Andriessen’s Worker’s Union


Wednesday, March 18, 2009 at 8pm
at Le Poisson Rouge, NYC
performing solo – works by Marcos Balter, Michael Early, and Judd Greenstein


Saturday, April 25, 2009 at 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert featuring works of Martin Bresnick
including Songs of the Mouse People, for vibraphone and cello (with Ben Schwartz, cello)


June 13, 14, 17, 19, and 20 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


September 11, 2009 at 7:30pm
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at Krannert Performing Arts Center, Urbana, IL
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kim and Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


October 28, 30 & 31, 2009 at 8pm
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at Brooklyn Academy of Music
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kim and Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


November 6, 2009 at 7:30pm
One to Six (plus one) 
The Boston University Percussion Ensemble
featuring George Aperghis’ Le Corps A Corps
also featuring works by Jared Soldiviero, Keeril Makan, Adam Silverman, Lou Harrison, and John Cage
BU College of Fine Arts
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston


November 13, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Leading Andriessen’s WORKERS UNION
As part of the Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
Also featuring Steve Reich’s Music For Mallet Instruments, Voices, and Organ, plus percussion works by John Luther Adams, Ramon Humet, and Joseph Celli
Seully Hall at the Boston Conservatory


December 11, 2009 at 8pm
Harvard Group For New Music’s HYDRA concerts
performing Hans Tutschku’s Winternacht
with pianist Seda Röeder



2008

2008

Wednesday, January 30, 2008 at 8pm
Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
Seully Hall, Boston Conservatory
8 The Fenway
Boston, MA
featuring Donald Martino’s Soliloquy, for solo vibraphone


Saturday, February 2, 2008 at 9:30pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Brooklyn Academy of Music
featuring works by Nico Muhly and Jefferson Friedman


Friday, March 7, 2008 at 8 AND 10pm
Saturday, March 8 at 8pm

The Kitchen
New York, NY
Concert of works by Nico Muhly


Saturday, April 26, 2008, 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert of works by Harvard student composers


June 18, 20, 21, 2008 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


September 19, 2008 at 8pm
Manhattan Sinfonietta
Metropolis, film by Fritz Lang, music by Martin Matalon
37 Arts, New York City


October 19, 2008 at 10am-6:30pm
Percussive Arts Society’s Massachusetts Chapter Day Of Percussion
hosted by SZS
at the Boston Conservatory


November 21, 2008 at 8pm
Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble, Eric Hewitt conductor
Bulger Center for the Performing Arts at Boston College High School
FREE admission
World premieres of five new works for wind ensemble with soloists and electronics, created especially for The Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble.
featuring Samuel Z. Solomon, timpani and electronics.

CHRISTOPHER JON HONETT: Fires
RYAN STREBER: New piece for woodwinds and brass
PETER GILBERT: New Concertino for wind ensemble, brass soloists and electronics
KEN UENO: Like Dusted Sparks for timpani and wind ensemble
CRAIG PELLET M.M. ’09 (Winner of the 2008 Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble Composition Competition): New piece


December 6, 2008 at 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert of works by Harvard composers
Paine Hall at Harvard University


 

December 12, 2008
Line C3 percussion group
Presented by Wordless Music
at Le Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker St, NYC
Tickets $15

Door @ 7pm
Event @ 8pm
Line C3 @ 8:40pm

performing classics by iconic New York composers John Cage and Steve Reich
alongside performances by Arp and Kieran Hebden with Steve Reid: “NYC”