Events

2015

January 30, 2015 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Yesaroun’ reunion — first full Yesaroun’ show in nearly 10 years!
Boston Conservatory’s new 132 Ipswich St. building
Featuring a new work by Christopher John Honett
WATT by Ken Ueno
Saxophon by Karlheinz Stockhausen
Musique pour L’ange by Alexander Voustine
and MORE!


March 30, 2015, 8pm
BUPE
The Boston University Percussion Ensemble
a concert of premieres in collaboration with the Boston Composers Coalition
works by Justin Casinghino, Brett Abigana, Heather Gilligan, Jeremy van Buskirk, PoChun Wang, and Ramon Castillo.



February 6, 2014, 8pm
Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
celebrating composer Louis Andreissen
featuring Zilver and Bells for Haarlem, directed and conducted by SZS
Boston Conservatory Theater
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


March 25, 2014, 8pm
BUPE
The Boston University Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Sean Friar, Jared Soldiviero, Vladimir Tosic, Ryan Streber, Giacinto Scelsi, and Chris Gendall 
BU Concerto Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


April 24, 25, and 26 2014
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 
world premiere of Aaron Jay Kernis’ Viola Concerto
Paul Neubauer, viola soloist


May 1, 2014, 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
with works by Ivan Trevino, Peyton MacDonald, John Cage, Mario Davidovsky, and Bob Becker
Boston Conservatory Theater
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


May 20, 2014, 6pm
class and performance for the South Shore Conservatory Day of Percussion
Hingham, MA


June 8, 9, 11, 13, and 14
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma
featuring Mahler 1, Beethoven 9, and Mozart’s Magic Flute


July 23, 2014, 6pm
BUTI Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Christopher Rouse, Toru Takemitsu, Astor Piazzola, Eric Moe, Earl Brown, Henry Cowell, and Peyton MacDonald
West Street Theater
45 West Street, Lenox, MA 


October 2, 2014, 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
featuring the WORLD PREMIERE of “Inkscape” by Lei Liang, with pianist Yukiko Takagi
plus works by James Tenney, Guo Wenjing, and Toru Takemitsu
Boston Conservatory Theater
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


November 17, 2014, 8pm
BUPE
The Boston University Percussion Ensemble
Novelty and Theater
featuring works by Vinko Globokar, G.H. Green, Ann Southam, David T. Little, Thierry deMey, and Carl Schimmel 
BU Concerto Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


November 22, 2014, 8pm
Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
featuring Karola Obermueller’s “Nothing Fat, Nothing Sweet”
Seully Hal
8 The Fenway, Boston 



March 22, 2013, 8pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
“Then and Now”
featuring works by John Cage, Travis Alford, Lou Harrison, Johanna Beyer, and Elliott Carter
BU Concerto Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


April 15, 2013, 5:30pm
lecture for the composers at Juilliard


April 27, 2013, 12pm
SZS Mini Recital
featuring solo works by Nico Muhly, Michael Early, Marcos Balter, and Judd Greenstein
at the Boston Conservatory
1260 Boylston St. Studios


May 2, 2013, 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
with works by Edgard Varese, Ivan Trevino, Sofia Gubaidulina, Claude Vivier, and Adam Silverman
Boston Conservatory Theater
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


June 9, 11, 13, 14, and 15
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


July 24, 2013, 6pm
BUTI Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by John Cage, Lou Harrison, Judd Greenstein, Chris Crockarell, and Thomas Gauger
West Street Theater
45 West Street, Lenox, MA 


August 9, 2013, 6pm
Boston Symphony Prelude Concert
featuring chamber works for percussion and cello by Alfred Schnittke, Oswaldo Golijov, Joseph Celli, and Tan Dun
Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood, Lenox, MA 


October 3, 4, 5, and 8, 2013
Concerts with the Boston Symphony


October 4, 2013, 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
with works by Emmanuel Sejourne, John Cage, Steve Reich, Elliot Cole, Lou Harrison, and Baljinder Sekhon
Boston Conservatory Theater
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


October 30, 2013, 5pm
lecture for the composers at Boston Conservatory


November 11, 2013, 8pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
“Percussion Works by Female Composers”
featuring works by Joan Tower, Jane Stanley, Barbara White, and Caroline Shaw
BU Concerto Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 



January 13 and 14, 2012
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra 
Ligeti Violin Concerto, Joana Carneiro, cond. and Augustin Hadelick, violin
also featuring works by Mozart and de Falla


February 2-4, 2012
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at The Barbican, London, UK
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


February 22, 2012
Classes for the percussionists and composers at Goucher College, MD 


Line C3 mini tour
March 3, 2012, 7:00pm
Class for percussionists at Boston Conservatory
March 7, 7:00pm
Carnegie Neighborhood Concert, Bronx, NY
March 8, 2pm, 7:30pm
Class and Concert for students of University of Connecticut


April 24, 2012, 7pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble 
Featuring Five Ensemble Etudes, by Sam Solomon
and works by Paul Lansky, Frank Zappa, Eugene Novotney, Jane Stanley, and Steve Reich


April 26, 2012, 8pm
HYRDA concert at Harvard University 
Paine Hall
Featuring the World Premiere of Ataraxia by Edgar Barroso for percussion and electronics


May 27-29 2012, 8pm
Judge for the Atlanta Snare Drum Competition 


June 13, 15, 16, and 17
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


July 25, 2012, 6pm
BUTI Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Christopher Rouse, Joanna Beyerm Alfred Schnittke, Henry Cowell, Jo Kondo, and Rolf Wallin
West Street Theater
45 West Street, Lenox, MA 


August 4, 2012, 2:30pm
BUTI Percussion Ensemble
featuring Stonewave by Rolf Wallin
Ozawa Wall
Tanglewood, Lenox, MA 


November 10, 2012, 8pm
Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
featuring On Night by David Fulmer for saxophone and ensemble
Eliot Gattegno, saxophone
Studio 401
31 Hemenway Street, Boston 


November 14, 2012, 8pm
Alea III Xenakis Portrait
featuring the Boston Conservatory and Boston University Percussion Ensembles
with Okho and Persephassa
Boston University’s Tsai Center
685 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


November 16, 2012, 8pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
“Very Loud/Very Soft”
featuring works by Lei Liang, John Luther Adams, Jo Kondo, Joseph Celli, and Xenakis’ Persephassa
BU Concerto Hall
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston 


December 1, 2012, 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
with works by Brett Dietz, Julia Wolfe, Steve Reich, Christopher Jon Honett, Iannis Xenakis, and Frederic Macarez
featuring Frederic Macarez, timpani soloist
Studio 401
31 Hemenway St, Boston 


December 7, 2012, 8pm
lecture for composers at the Longy School of Music 



January 21, 2011 1pm
Lecture for the percussionists and composers at University of Central Florida’s Collide Workshop


February 8, 2011 12:30pm
Lecture for the composition students of Boston University


February 23, 2011 5pm
Lecture for the composition students of Boston Conservatory


March 3, 2011 8pm
Merkin Concert Hall, NYC
Premiere of Judd Greenstein‘s The Yehudim
With Line C3
as part of the Ecstatic Festival


March 5th, 2011 8pm
Iannis Xenakis’ O-Mega for solo percussion and 13 instruments
with the Boston Conservatory Sinfonietta


March 10, 11 and 13, 2011
Various venues, Twin Cities, MN
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
featuring the premiere of Matthias Pintscher‘s Songs from Solomon’s Garden for Baritone and Chamber Orchestra


March 11, 2011 2:30pm
Lecture for the composition students of University of Minnesota


April 5th, 2011 8pm
Line C3 
Japanese Music from NYC and Tokyo composers
LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, Long Island City, NYC
As part of the Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concerts


April 7, 2011 3pm
Lecture for the undergrad composition students of Harvard University


April 14, 2011 8:40 and 10:40pm
with Line C3
Gaven Bryars’ The Sinking of the Titanic
at the Guggenheim, NYC
more info


April 21, 6pm and May 2, 8pm
East Coast Chamber Ensemble (ECCE)
April 21 at WPI, Worchester, MA
May 2 at the Fenway Center, Boston, MA
featuring Carter’s A Mirror In Which To Dwell and Travis Alford’s Self, Analyzed


April 26, 2011 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Phillippe Manoury, Henry Cowell, Peyton McDonald, Michael Culligan, John Alfieri, and Akira Nishimura


April 27th, 2011 8pm
Alea III at Boston University’s Tsai Center
featuring the Boston University Percussion Ensemble, members of the Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble, and members of Gamelan Galak-Tika
works by Claude Vivier, Phillippe Manoury, Toru Takemitsu, Mario Davidovsky, Donald Martino, Charles Wuorinen, and a new work by Ramon Castillo.


June 1 and 2 2011 at 8:00pm
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ, Amsterdam, Netherlands
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


November 11, 2011 8pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
Boston University College of Fine Arts Concert Hall
featuring works by Edgar Varese, Toru Takemitsu, Jay Alan Yim, Iannis Xenakis, Ryan Streber, Steve Reich, and Eric Moe


November 15th, 2011 7pm
ECCE at The French Cultural Institute
featuring the US Premiere of Per Bloland’s “…walk now and then into the breath that blows coldly past…” with flutist Lance Suzuki
plus works by Gerard Grisey, Milton Babbitt, John Aylward, and Philippe Hurel


December 5, 2011 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
Boston Conservatory Theater
featuring works by Johanna Beyer, Nico Muhly, John Bergamo, Henry Cowell, and Alejandro Vinao



Sunday, March 21, 2010, 10:30am-9pm
MassChap Day of Xylophone
The Massachusetts Chapter of the Percussive Arts Society presents its 2010 Day of Percussion: “A Celebration of Xylophone”
Hosted by Sam Solomon and the Boston Conservatory
featuring Joe Galeota, Nancy Zeltsman, Daniel Bauch, John Grimes, Mario Decuitiis, Jack Van Geem, and many others.
Complete details here


Wednesday, April 28, 2010 at 8:30pm
East Coast Contemporary Ensemble (ECCE)
Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street
NYC
A concerts of works by John Aylward


Thursday, April 29, 2010 at 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
1260 Boylston St., Boston
featuring the premiere of Quintet for Drums and Cymbals by Samuel Solomon
also featuring works by Edgar Varese, Lukas Ligeti, John Bergamo, Nigel Westlake, and Steve Reich


Wednesday, April 28, 2010 at 8:30pm
Brandeis University
A concerts of works by Brandeis composers


June 16, 18, and 19 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


July 28th 2010 at 6pm
Boston University Tanglewood Institute Percussion Ensemble
featuring the world premiere of Five Ensemble Etudes by Sam Solomon
also featuring works by Christopher Rouse, Jose Alejandro De Leon, Gumercindo Palacios, John Cage, and Steven Stucky.


October 13th, 12:30pm
Class for the composers of Wichita State University


October 14th, 10am
Class for the percussionists of Wichita State University


October 16th, 8pm and 17th, 3pm
Mahler’s 2nd Symphony with the Wichita Symphony


November 12th, 2010 7:30pm
Boston University Percussion Ensemble
featuring Quintet for Drums and Cymbals by Sam Solomon
also featuring works by John Bergamo, John Cage, Andy Pape, and Frank Zappa


November 14th, 2010 8pm
Pierre Boulez’s epic Derive 2 (2006 version)
Finale concert of Boston Conservatory’s New Music Festival


November 20th, 2010 8pm
Boston Conservatory Percussion Ensemble
featuring works by Rolf Wallin, Toru Takemitsu, Javier Diaz, Michael Udow, and John Cage.



Saturday, February 5, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
featuring Jefferson Friedman’s 8 CromTech Songs
Boston Conservatory’s Seully Hall
as part of the Boston Conservatory New Music Festival


Thursday, February 12, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Columbia’s Miller Theater
Jefferson Friedman composer portrait
featuring 8 CromTech Songs


Friday, February 13, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
at Le Poisson Rouge
Joining ACME for Louis Andriessen’s Worker’s Union


Wednesday, March 18, 2009 at 8pm
at Le Poisson Rouge, NYC
performing solo – works by Marcos Balter, Michael Early, and Judd Greenstein


Saturday, April 25, 2009 at 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert featuring works of Martin Bresnick
including Songs of the Mouse People, for vibraphone and cello (with Ben Schwartz, cello)


June 13, 14, 17, 19, and 20 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


September 11, 2009 at 7:30pm
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at Krannert Performing Arts Center, Urbana, IL
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kim and Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


October 28, 30 & 31, 2009 at 8pm
The Long Count 
by Bryce Dessner and Aaron Dessner of The National 
at Brooklyn Academy of Music
art direction by Matthew Ritchie
also featuring vocalists Kim and Kelley Deal (The Breeders), Shara Worden (My Brightest Diamond), and Matt Berninger (The National)


November 6, 2009 at 7:30pm
One to Six (plus one) 
The Boston University Percussion Ensemble
featuring George Aperghis’ Le Corps A Corps
also featuring works by Jared Soldiviero, Keeril Makan, Adam Silverman, Lou Harrison, and John Cage
BU College of Fine Arts
855 Commonwealth Ave, Boston


November 13, 2009 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Leading Andriessen’s WORKERS UNION
As part of the Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
Also featuring Steve Reich’s Music For Mallet Instruments, Voices, and Organ, plus percussion works by John Luther Adams, Ramon Humet, and Joseph Celli
Seully Hall at the Boston Conservatory


December 11, 2009 at 8pm
Harvard Group For New Music’s HYDRA concerts
performing Hans Tutschku’s Winternacht
with pianist Seda Röeder



2008

Wednesday, January 30, 2008 at 8pm
Boston Conservatory New Music Festival
Seully Hall, Boston Conservatory
8 The Fenway
Boston, MA
featuring Donald Martino’s Soliloquy, for solo vibraphone


Saturday, February 2, 2008 at 9:30pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Brooklyn Academy of Music
featuring works by Nico Muhly and Jefferson Friedman


Friday, March 7, 2008 at 8 AND 10pm
Saturday, March 8 at 8pm

The Kitchen
New York, NY
Concert of works by Nico Muhly


Saturday, April 26, 2008, 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert of works by Harvard student composers


June 18, 20, 21, 2008 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


September 19, 2008 at 8pm
Manhattan Sinfonietta
Metropolis, film by Fritz Lang, music by Martin Matalon
37 Arts, New York City


October 19, 2008 at 10am-6:30pm
Percussive Arts Society’s Massachusetts Chapter Day Of Percussion
hosted by SZS
at the Boston Conservatory


November 21, 2008 at 8pm
Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble, Eric Hewitt conductor
Bulger Center for the Performing Arts at Boston College High School
FREE admission
World premieres of five new works for wind ensemble with soloists and electronics, created especially for The Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble.
featuring Samuel Z. Solomon, timpani and electronics.

CHRISTOPHER JON HONETT: Fires
RYAN STREBER: New piece for woodwinds and brass
PETER GILBERT: New Concertino for wind ensemble, brass soloists and electronics
KEN UENO: Like Dusted Sparks for timpani and wind ensemble
CRAIG PELLET M.M. ’09 (Winner of the 2008 Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble Composition Competition): New piece


December 6, 2008 at 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert of works by Harvard composers
Paine Hall at Harvard University


 

December 12, 2008
Line C3 percussion group
Presented by Wordless Music
at Le Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker St, NYC
Tickets $15

Door @ 7pm
Event @ 8pm
Line C3 @ 8:40pm

performing classics by iconic New York composers John Cage and Steve Reich
alongside performances by Arp and Kieran Hebden with Steve Reid: “NYC”



January 6, 2007 8pm
Concert of works by Chinese composers, featuring Snow in June by Tan Dun
New England Conservatory’s Jordan Hall
Boston, MA
presented by the Foundation for Chinese Performance Arts

February 15 and 17 at 8pm and February 16 at 1:30pm
World premiere of Charles Wuorinen’s Eighth Symphony
with the Boston Symphony, James Levine conducting
Symphony Hall, Boston


March 6, 2007 – POSTPONED to October
Solo recital
Taplin Hall
Princeton University
featuring works by Princeton graduate and doctoral composers: Judd Greenstein, David T. Little, Betsey Biggs, Andrew M. Lee, and guest composer Marcos Balter


March 16, 2007, 7:30pm
Concert of Works by Nico Muhly
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
NYC, NY
performing Pillaging Music for piano, percussion, and electronics (sound design by Valgeir Sigurosson)


May 6, 2007, 5pm
Solo recital
Seully Hall at Boston Conservatory
Boston, MA
Boston Conservatory’s Faculty Recital Series
featuring works by Judd Greenstein, David T. Little, Betsey Biggs, Andrew M. Lee, and Marcos Balter.


June 13, 15, 16, 2007 at 8pm
Concerts with the Amici New York Chamber Orchestra
as part of the OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville, Oklahoma


July 3, 2007 at 7pm
Solo recital
Trinity Church
88 Walker Street
Lenox, MA
featuring works by Judd Greenstein, David T. Little, Marcos Balter, Michael Early, and Nico Muhly.


September 29, 2007, 8pm
Southern Theater, Minneapolis
October 5, 2007, 8pm
Good-Shepherd Faith Church, New York
Amsterdam Avenue and West 66th Street

Wordless Music Series
Concerts of the Music of Nico Muhly and Valgeir Sigurosson


Wednesday, October 10, 2007 at 8pm
Solo recital
Taplin Hall
Princeton University
featuring works by Princeton graduate and doctoral composers: Judd Greenstein, David T. Little, Betsey Biggs, Andrew M. Lee, and Michael Early


Thursday, October 18, 2007 at 8pm
Manhattan Sinfonietta
Miller Theater at Columbia University
featuring Wolfgang Rihm’s Jagden und Formen


November 1, 8pm
November 2, 1:30pm
November 3, 8pm
Boston Symphony
featuring Brett Dean’s violin concerto, The Lost Art of Letter Writing


Saturday, December 1, 2007 at 8pm
White Rabbit, Harvard Group For New Music’s ensemble in residence
concert of works by Harvard student and faculty composers, featuring Elliott Gyger’s Polishing Firewood


Saturday, December 8, 2007 at 8pm
White Rabbit and Yesaroun’ at the Geothe Institute
Concert of works by Karola Obermueller, Karlheinz Stockhausen, and Anton Webern



January 11-13, 2006
WMFP Residency I
Judd Greenstein


January 30, 2006, 8pm
Collage New Music
David Hoose, director
Pickman Hall at Longy School of Music
featuring works by David Rakowski, Peter Child, Marti Epstein and Gunther Schuller


February 18, 2006, 1-3pm
Percussion Masterclass for Boston Conservatory
featuring It’s About Time by Nico Muhly and Dosillos y Humeros by Ryan Streber.


April 2, 2006 8:30pm
A Celebration of Milton Babbitt
Second Instrumental Unit
Weill Hall at Carnegie Hall, NYC
featuring works by Babbitt, Carter, and Wuorinen
tickets


April 4, 2006 7pm
BMOP Club Concert
Moonshine Room

program:
Georges Aperghis, Le Corps a Corps
Pierre Boulez, Anthemes
John Cage, Composed Improvisation for Snare Drum
Zoltan Kodaly, Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7

with Gabriela Diaz, violin, Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
Directions, tickets, more info…


April 22, 2006 8pm
White Rabbit, Eric Hewitt, cond.
Paine Hall at Harvard University
presented by Harvard Group for New Music


May 12 and 13, 2006 8pm
Concert of electroacoustic music by Harvard composers
featuring HYDRA, Harvard’s 32-speaker diffusion system
location TBA
presented by Harvard Group for New Music


June 12-17, 2006
Timpanist with Amici New York chamber orchestra 
OKMozart Festival, Bartlesville, OK


July 20, 2006, 8pm
Line C3 percussion group
Room 309 at Juilliard
presented by the Juilliard Summer Percussion Seminar
featuring works by Nico Muhly, Ryan Streber, Carl Schimmel, David T. Little, Maki Ishii, and John Luther Adams.


October 16, 2006 11am
Talk/Demo for composers of Princeton University


November 11, 2006 8pm
White Rabbit, Eric Hewitt, cond.
Paine Hall at Harvard University
Music by Harvard Composers
presented by Harvard Group for New Music


November 19, 2006 8pm
White Rabbit, Eric Hewitt, cond.
Seully Hall at Boston Conservatory
part of Boston Conservatory’s New Music Festival
works by Milton Babbitt (All Set), Charles Wuorinen (New York Notes), Anton Webern, and Igor Stravinsky


December 13 and 18, 2006 10am
Open rehearsals and performance for Thomas Kelly’s “First Nights” class
Sanders Theater at Harvard University
featuring the premiere of Four Dreams by Dmitri Tymoczko
with Michael Norsworthy, clarinet and Christopher Guzman, piano



February, 18, 2005, 8pm
Greenwich House
New York, NY
works by composers of Columbia University


February, 26, 2005, 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street
NYC

works by Robert Hasegawa, Nico Muhly, and John Coltrane
also featuring NOW Ensemble playing the music of Judd Greenstein

March 5th, 2005 8pm
NYC, NY
March 8th, 2005 8pm
Princeton University
peforming Dmitri Tymoczko’s The Agony of Modern Music for percussion, keyboards and chorus


April, 5 2005 12:30-2
class for composers of Boston University


April, 6 2005 5-7
class for composers of Boston Conservatory


May, 6 2005 8pm
Midway Studios Theater
15 Channel Center St.
Boston MA
featuring Le Léthé by Tolga Yayalar for solo percussion and HYDRA, a 24 channel diffusion speaker system

also featuring works for HYDRA by Ashley Fure, Hillary Zipper, and Chris Honett
presented by the Harvard Univserity Studio for Electroacoustic Composition


May 15, 2005 8pm
PRISM concert series
Central Synagogue, NYC
Judith Clurman, director
new work for chorus, string quartet, organ and percussion by Nico Muhly


May 27, 2005, 8pm
LineC3 percussion group
Tenri Cultural Institute
43A West 13th Street
NYC
works by Nico Muhly, Carl Schimmel, Thierry de May, and Steve Reich


June 12-19, 2005
OK Mozart Festival, Bartlesville Oklahoma


June 27th-July 1, 2005
on faculty at the Berklee World Percussion Festival


June 28, 2005,
Multipercussion masterclass at the Berklee World Percussion Festival
featuring It’s About Time by Nico Muhly


Wednesday, June 29, 2005 7pm
David Friend Hall, Berklee College of Music
Berklee World Percussion Festival faculty recital
with the Yesaroun’ Duo

Ryan Streber – Compassinges
John Coltrane – Venus
Tolga Yayalar – Lé Lethé
Ken Ueno – WATT


July-August 2005
on faculty at the Boston University Tanglewood Institute


July 31, 2005
performing George Benjamin’s At First Light
Marlboro Music Festival


Tuesday, August 10, 2005 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Armed Forces School of Music
Virginia Beach, VA

John Coltrane
Nico Muhly
Crom-tech/Jefferson Friedman
Robert Hasegawa
Ken Ueno

Venus
It’s About Time
Three Songs
Ajax is all about attack
WATT


This concert follows a day of masterclasses and clinics for the Academy students. On Wednesday the 11th at 8pm, Eric will conduct the student and faculty Wind Ensemble in a concert of works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Edgar Varèse, Paul Hindemith, Richard Strauss, and Percy Grainger.

Sunday, November 6, 2005 4pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Seully Hall, Boston Conservatory
8 The Fenway
Boston, MA
FREE concert
Boston Conservatory faculty recital featuring marimbist Nancy Zeltsman

Luciano Berio
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Lei Liang
Nico Muhly
Ryan Streber
Iannis Xenakis

Sequenza VIIb
Saxophon
Parts for a Floating Space
Time After Time
DOSILLOS y humeros (world premiere)
Dmaathen


Monday, November 7, 2005 7:30pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Music Mondays Series
Advent Lutherin Church
2504 Broadway (NE corner of 93rd St.)
New York, NY
Free or suggested donation

Lei Liang
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Ryan Streber
John Cage
Iannis Xenakis

Parts for a Floating Space
Saxophon
DOSILLOS y humeros
Ryoanji
Dmaathen


Tuesday, November 15, 2005 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Seully Hall, Boston Conservatory
8 The Fenway
Boston, MA
FREE concert
performing Iannis Xenakis’ Dmaathen as part of Boston Conservatory’s New Music Festival directed by Andy Vores.



May 11, 2004 7pm
LineC3 percussion group
Sunazarea
Wako-City, Japan
performing works by Nico Muhly, Lukas Ligeti, Gyorgy Ligeti, David Cossin, Ryan Streber, and John Cage.


May 29, 2004
Yesaroun’ Duo
American Academy in Rome
performing works by Jefferson Friedman


July 2004
percussion faculty at the Boston University Tanglewood Institue


July 16, 2004
Yesaroun’ Duo
Class/reading for composition students of the
Boston University Tanglewood Institute


July 24-26 2004
associate faculty at the Zeltsman Marimba Festival


July 26, 2004 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
premiere of Feels So OK by Shawn Michalek
with marimbist Yuko Yoshikawa
as part of the Zeltsman Marimba Festival


September 2, 2004, 12:30pm
LineC3 percussion group
Seagram Building, 375 Park Avenue
Outdoor concert, free and open to general public


September 20, 2004, 7pm
LineC3 percussion group
Baruch College
New York City
featuring works by Thierry de May, John Cage


September 24, 2004, 11pm
The Cutting Room
19 West 24th Street between Broadway and 6th Avenue
NYC
performing Adam Silverman’s Star, Cars, Bars for marimbist/speaker


October 3, 2004, 8pm
Princeton University’s Taplin Hall
performing Unbekannt, a new musical based on the life of Anna Anderson. Music by Brooke Joyce.


November 1-5, 8-12, 2004, 10am and 11:30am
Kaplan Space in Carnegie Hall
November 7, 2004, 1pm
Zankel Hall
concert for CarnegieKIDS with the Fountain Chamber Music Society


December 8, 2004, 4-6pm
class for composers of New England Conservatory


December 11, 2004, 1pm
Bargemusic
performing the world premiere of It’s About Time for solo percussion by Nico Muhly
concert of works by composers from Columbia University


December 13, 2004, 8pm
Speculum Musicae
Merkin Concert Hall
performing A Journey Beyond Time (Songs of Dispair and Hope) for four percussionists, piano, and singer by George Crumb



Wednesday, January 22, 2003, 1pm
Alice Tully Hall
Lincoln Center, NYC
Juilliard Composers/Choreographers Concert
performing a new work of Nico Muhly, choreography by Rachel Tess
free concert

Tuesday, January 27, 2003, 8pm
Juilliard Theater
Lincoln Center, NYC
Red Arc/Blue Veil by John Luther Adams with pianist Rami Khalife
as part of the FOCUS! festival
free concert


Friday, February 7, 2003, 1pm
Trinity Lutheran Church
New Haven, CT
chamber works by Adam Silverman
free concert


Friday, March 7, 2003, 8pm
Sunday, March 9, 2003, 5pm
Alice Tully Hall, NYC
with the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
performing works by George Crumb and Leonard Bernstein
additional works by John Cage, John Taverner, Leon Kirshner and Chen Yi


Tuesday, March 25, 2003 at 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
Princeton University’s Taplin Hall
concert of world premieres of works by Princeton student and faculty composers

Stefan Weisman – TOE (Theory of Everything)
Barbara White – Vessel
Miriama Young – Snapdragon
Brooke Joyce – Magic 8 Ball
James Randall – Shouldn’t We Talk?


Friday, April 4, 2003, 8pm
Clark Studio Theater, Lincoln Center, NYC
performing the world premiere of Compassinges for percussion and electronics by Ryan Streber


Monday, April 21, 2003 at 8pm
solo graduation recital: music for percussion and interactive electronics
Room 309 at the Juilliard School
65th and Broadway, NYC
free, no tickets required

Ryan Streber – Compassinges
Joseph Pereria – Colored Shadows
Steven Everett – Quiet Silence
John Cage – 27′ 10.554″ for a percussionist


Tuesday, April 22, 2003 at 8pm
Alice Tully Hall
performing Tongues by Sam Sheppard and Joseph Chaikin for actor and percussionist
as part of the Juilliard Percussion Ensemble
free concert


June 13-21, 2003
performing with Solisti New York as part of the OKMozart Festival


August 1, 8pm, 2003
introducing the
Line C3 percussion group
Paul Hall, Juilliard
at Lincoln Center
65th Street and Broadway
works by Lukas Ligeti and Steve Reich


November 6, 2003 8pm
Yesaroun’ Duo
at Temple Ohabei Shalom
1187 Beacon Street between Kent and Marshall Streets
at the Kent Street stop on the green line
Brookline, MA
(617) 277 6610
Click here for directions
$15/ $10 for students and seniors

featuring new works by Curtis Hughes and Nico Muhly
with special guest performer, marimbist Nancy Zeltsman

Curtis Hughes – Two-Faced (world premiere)
Sofia Gubaidulina – Duo Sonata
Ryan Streber – Compassinges
Nico Muhly – Time after Time (world premiere)
Karlheinz Stockhausen – Saxophon
Iannis Xenakis – Dmaathan